CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D88924

Mr. Richard Barkowitz
Barwood Group
124 South Lancaster
Mt. Prospect, IL 60056

RE: The tariff classification of tie parts from Italy.

Dear Mr. Barkowitz:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are cut to shape tie interlinings. Items Toledo and Australia “N” consist of woven 95% wool/5% nylon fabric. Items Canberra “D” and Canberra “N” consist of woven 60% wool/40% viscose fabric. Item Devon consists of 90% wool/10% polyester fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Toledo, Australia “N”, Canberra “D”, Canberra “N” and Devon cut to shape tie interlinings will be 6217.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other...Other: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). the A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division